DATA PROTECTION

We appreciate your interest in our website. Protecting your privacy is very important to us. Below we inform you in detail about the handling of your data

Data Protection Act
Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection provisions of the Confederation (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person is entitled to protection of their privacy and protection against misuse of their personal data. We comply with these regulations. Personal data are treated in strict confidence and are neither sold nor passed on to third parties.

What data is collected and used when you visit the website?
You can visit our website without providing any personal information. We only store access data in so-called server log files, e.g. the name of the requested file, date and time of access, amount of data transferred and the requesting provider. This data is evaluated exclusively to ensure trouble-free operation of the site and to improve our offer and do not allow us to draw any conclusions about you personally.

Data collection and use for contract processing and when opening a customer account
We collect personal data if you voluntarily provide it to us as part of your order, when you contact us (e.g. using the contact form or email) or when you open a customer account. Which data is collected can be seen from the respective input forms. We use the data provided by you exclusively for contract processing and processing your inquiries. After finally answering your request, completely processing the contract or deleting your customer account, your data will be blocked for further use and deleted after the tax and commercial retention periods have expired. Something else only applies if you have expressly consented to further use of your data or we reserve the right to use the data beyond that, which is permitted by law and about which we will inform you below. The deletion of your customer account is possible at any time and can be done either by sending a message to e-mail or using a function provided in the customer account.

Use of data for advertising by post and your right to object
In addition, we reserve the right to summarize your first and last name, your postal address and - insofar as we have received this additional information from you within the contractual relationship - your title, academic degree, year of birth and your professional, industry or business name Save lists and use them for your own advertising purposes, e.g. to send you interesting offers and information about our products by post. You can object to the storage and use of your data for these purposes at any time by sending a message to the contact option described below.

Use of cookies
In order to make visiting our website attractive and to enable the use of certain functions, we use so-called cookies on various pages. These are small text files that are saved on your device and that store certain settings and data for exchange with our system via your browser. Some of the cookies we use are deleted after the end of the browser session, i.e. after you close your browser (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your device and enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit (persistent cookies). Cookies do not contain any personal data and can therefore not be assigned directly to any user. Please note that certain cookies are already set as soon as you enter our website. You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and decide individually whether to accept them or to exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general. If cookies are not accepted, the functionality of our website may be restricted.

Below you will find information on the cookies we use and the setting options of your browser.

1. Analytical / performance cookies

These cookies make it possible to collect anonymized data about the usage behavior of our visitors. We evaluate these, for example to improve the functionality of the website and to show you interesting offers.

2. Functional cookies

These cookies are used for certain functions of our website, e.g. to suggest a better navigation flow on our website.

3. Targeting cookies

These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have executed. We will use this information to tailor our website and the advertisements you see to your interests.

4. Third party cookies

These cookies from some of our advertising partners help to make the website and our website more interesting for you. Therefore, cookies from partner companies are stored on your storage medium when you visit our website. These are temporary cookies that are automatically deleted after the specified time. Cookies from partner companies are usually deleted after a few days or up to 26 months, in individual cases even after several years. The cookies from our partner companies also contain no personal data. Only pseudonym data is collected under a user ID. This pseudonymous data is never combined with your personal data.

How can I configure my browser's cookie settings?
Each browser differs in the way it manages the cookie settings. This is described in the help menu of each browser, which explains how you can change your cookie settings. You can find these for the respective browser under the following links:
Chrome ™: support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py
Firefox ™ support.mozilla.org/de/kb/cookies-erlauben-und-ablehnen
Internet Explorer ™: windows.microsoft.com/de-DE/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies
Safari ™: https://support.apple.com/de-de/guide/safari/sfri11471/mac

Use of Google Analytics for web analysis

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and that enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. If IP anonymization is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address is only transferred to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there in exceptional cases. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services related to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by clicking on the following link (https: // tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de) download and install the available browser plug-in.

Right to information and contact options

You have the right to free information about the data we have stored about you and, if necessary, the right to correct, block or delete this data. If you have any questions about the collection, processing or use of your personal data, information, correction, blocking or deletion of data as well as revocation of any given consent or objection to a specific use of data, please contact the following address:


Gotthard Motorway Service Area A2
Dimmerschachen
6467 Schattdorf
info@gotthardraststaette.ch